• 0
  • ABOUT US
  • CAREER
  • CONTACT US
  • QUERY

Visitor Visa
This visa is for the temporary entry of people for tourism purposes.

Tourist Visa
This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, or to visit family and/or friends for a stay up to three or six or twelve months. This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes.

Who should apply?
This visa is available to all passport holders who are outside Australia and want to apply for a visa to visit Australia.

For detailed information on Tourist visa kindly click here.

Visitors of certain nationalities are eligible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or an eVisitor.

See: 
Visitors – Online Applications

Fast-track Service – Priority Consideration

From 5 December 2016, clients in India applying for a Subclass 600 Visitor visas (in both the Tourist and Business Streams) at one of our AVACs in India, who meet the criteria below will be able to access an optional fast track priority service, subject to paying an additional fee of AUD1000 (INR 53300 ).

The majority of Priority Service applications will be finalised within 48 hours of being received by the Australian High Commission. However, all applicants must meet the legal requirements set out in migration legislation for the grant of a visitor visa, including the requirement that applicants undertake and meet relevant health, character and security checks. If further information is required in relation to an application, then it may not be finalised within 48 hours.

Note that the Department of Home Affairs does not recommend this service for applicants who have known health or character issues which will require further assessment, or an adverse immigration history.

Applicants should note that there is no guarantee that the visa application will be finalised within 48 hours, and that the Priority Service fee is not refundable in the event of a delay – whatever the reason – or if the visa application is refused.

Applicants are strongly encouraged to carefully consider their personal circumstances before engaging the Priority Service.

Applicants requesting urgent processing for compelling and compassionate grounds will be subject to normal priority consideration, and will not be required to pay the priority service fee.

Please note:

Application can be submitted at any of the AVAC’s in India during business hours, except for Cochin AVAC, application lodged until 10 am will be consider for priority processing.
Requests to use the Priority Service must be made at the same time as lodging the visa application form. The Department cannot accept requests to use the Priority Service after your application has been submitted.
It is unlikely that a visa application will be finalised within 48 hours if the applicant is affected by any of the following factors:

Applicants with any form of adverse immigration and/or criminal history;
Applicants who will require a health examination as part of the visa application process;
Applicants who are under 18 years of age without parental consent provided;
Applicants who have not provided information required on the visa application checklist.
Department of Home Affairs strongly advises that applicants do not make irreversible travel or other plans that are contingent upon grant of an Australian visa within 48 hours. Department of Home Affairs and VFS will not be responsible for any loss incurred because a visa application has not been finalised in time to meet an applicant’s travel plans.
Note: Only Indian nationals residing in India are eligible to apply for priority processing.

Visa Requirements
Tourist / Visitor
  • Tourist (Visitor Visa- subclass 600)Applicants can visit Australia for tourism or business visitor activities.
    • Tourism includes holidays, recreation and seeing family or friends.
    • Business visitor activities may include attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit.

    This visa has replaced the following earlier categories as below:

    • Tourist visa (subclass 676)
    • Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679)
    • Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456)
    • Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459).

    The Visitor visa (subclass 600) is for people who want to travel Australia as tourists, for business or to visit family. It is a temporary visa.

    This visa has four streams:

    • Tourist stream: for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends. If you apply for this visa in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is decided. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.
    • Business Visitor stream: for business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes going to a conference, negotiation or meeting. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.
    • Sponsored Family stream: for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be requested to provide a bond. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided. You cannot apply for another visa while you are in Australia

    General Reuirements:

    • Applicants have to submit Notarised copy of all pages of current passport, including the bio data page, alterations page and back page of the passport (unless requested to send original passport). (Please note, VFS Global can certify a copy of your passport at their office at the time of Submission).
    • Complete this section only if you are lodging a paper application:
      • If someone gives you advice or lodges your application for you: Form 956 Advice by a migration agent/exempt person of providing immigration assistance (the agent or exempt person completes the form and you must sign it)
      • If you would like someone to receive correspondence from the department on your behalf: Form 956A Appointment or withdrawal of an authorised recipient (the recipient completes the form and you must sign it)
    • Pay the visa application charge. Or provide the following documents to show that you do not need to pay the charge: to act as a representative of a foreign government: a Third Party Note from your ministry
    • One recent passport sized photograph (45 mm x 35 mm) of each person attached to the front application form.
      • These photographs should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background
      • Print the name of the person on the back of each photograph.
    • Certified copies of birth certificates for you and any other person included in the application. The certificates must show the names of both parents of everyone included in the application.
    • Health and Police Clearance Certificate can be asked by the High Commission.
    • Children younger than 18 years of age: Children under 18 must provide a notarised ‘no objection certificate’ from any non-accompanying parent authorising their travel to Australia along with copies of the parents’ passports.
      • a statutory declaration giving their permission
      • Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years.
    • If you are younger than 18 years of age and you will stay in Australia with someone other than a parent, legal guardian or relative: a declaration signed by the person who will be responsible for you Australia
      • Form 1257 Undertaking declaration.
    • Evidence of enrolment at school, college or university.

    Additional Requirements for Tourist Stream:

    • Completed application forms (Form 1419) for a Visitor Visa- Tourist Visitor Stream.
    • If you are visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from your relative or friend in Australia. If your relative or friend is paying for your visit, evidence that they have the necessary funds.
    • If you are going for your daughter/daughter-in-law’s pregnancy, then a letter from a medical doctor confirming the condition.
    • If you are going for a medical emergency then a letter from the hospital/doctor stating the condition of the patient.
    • If you are going for a student exchange then a letter stating the arrangements that have been made.
    • Itinerary giving travel details, accommodation and activities within Australia.
    • Proof of Funds:
      • Copies of bank statements (personal and business) over a period of time showing a consistent savings history.
      • Copies of documents which show any other funds or assets held.
      • Taxation documents for the last three years.
Business This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Australia for up to three (3) months during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.

This visa is available to all passport holders who want to visit Australia for business purposes. No sponsorship is required.

This visa has replaced the work entitlements of the earlier categories as below:

  • Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456)
  • Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459)
  • Electronic Travel Authority (Business Entrant-Short Validity) (subclass 977)
  • Electronic Travel Authority (Business Entrant-Long Validity) (subclass 956)
  • eVisitor visa (subclass 651).

If you already hold one of the above visas, it will still be valid until the date you were given when it was granted.

  • Applicants have to submit Notarised copy of all pages of current passport, including the bio data page, alterations page and back page of the passport (unless requested to send original passport). (Please note, VFS Global can certify a copy of your passport at their office at the time of Submission).
  • A completed application form (Form 1400) for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa.
  • For anyone included in the application who is 18 years of age or older and is not your partner: Form 47A Details of child or other dependent family member aged 18 years or over.
  • If you want to bring a child younger than 18 years of age with you to Australia, and that child’s other parent is not included in the application: documentary evidence that you have the legal right to include that child in your application, such as:
    • certified copies of official legal documents, such as a court-issued custody, access or guardianship order
    • a statutory declaration giving their permission.
    • Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years. If you use this form, you will have to attach a certified copy of the other parent’s government issued identification document (such as a passport or driver’s licence) with their photograph and a signature. (You must also provide one of these documents if you are applying for this visa and you are younger than 18 years of age and you are travelling without one or both parents or guardians).
  • If your partner is included in the application: a copy of your marriage certificate or independent evidence that you are in a de facto relationship (for example, joint bank account statements or billing accounts in joint names).
  • Complete this section only if you are lodging a paper application:
    • If someone gives you advice or lodges your application for you: Form 956 Advice by a migration agent/exempt person of providing immigration assistance (the agent or exempt person completes the form and you must sign it)

VISA FEES

VISA CATEGORY  BASE VISA
APPLICATION 
CHARGE (INR) 
Visitor
(Subclass 600) Tourist
 9750

PHOTO SPECIFICATIONS

Two passport-sized photograph (please attach to the form). NB – ID photos that have been digitally enhanced or altered to improve or change appearance or remove distinguishing features are not acceptable. As the photos are required for identity purposes, if they do not represent your true appearance, your visa application may be delayed if you need to be asked to provide new photos. The photos should also meet normal passport size and pose (front on head and shoulders, no facial coverings or sunglasses).

 

photo specs

CONTACT US

TouristBusiness

HELPLINE 

+91-9717416541

info@tycoon-holidays.com

HELPLINE 

+91-9717416541

info@tycoon-holidays.com

HELPLINE 

+91-9717416541

info@tycoon-holidays.com

HELPLINE 

+91-9717416541

info@tycoon-holidays.com

HELPLINE 

+91-9717416541

info@tycoon-holidays.com

HELPLINE 

+91-9717416541

info@tycoon-holidays.com

HELPLINE 

+91-9717416541

info@tycoon-holidays.com